Statement on the necessity to immediately initiate a criminal proceeding
The hotline of the Human Rights Defender's Office received calls about violance conducted against Araik Khandoyan, Areg Kyureghyan, Mkhitar Avetisyan, Smbat Barseghyan and Gagik Yeghiazaryan.
There were also public announcements on this matter by their lawyers.
Based on the received information, the Defender’s representatives visited "Nubarashen", "Vardashen" and "Yerevan-Center" Penitentiary Institutions of the RA Ministry of Justice.
Private conversations were held with Araik Khandoyan, Mkhitar Avetisyan, and Gagik Yeghiazaryan.
The Defender’s representatives conducted external examination of the bodies of the above-named persons.
Areg Kyureghyan and Smbat Barseghyan refused to have private conversations; however, their medical documents have been examined in detail.
According to Mkhitar Avetisyan, he has not sought medical treatment.
According to Araik Khandoyan he has used the medicines he had, and Gagik Yeghiazaryan has been provided with painkillers by the penitentiary institution.
According to the external examination it was revealed that:
1. Arayik Khandoyan had two reddish linear scratches of 1-2 cm on lateral surfaces of both knee joints (one on each leg);
2. Mkhitar Avetisyan had one scratch of 12 cm in width and 4 cm in length on upper part of the right scapula, another scratch of 6 cm in width and 4 cm in length on the left scapula, a swelling and a scratch of 4 cm in width and 3 cm in length on the left ventricular joint;
3. Gagik Yeghiazaryan had a mucous membrane bluish injury on the inner side of the right corner of the upper lip, a mucous membrane reddish injury on the right corner of the lower lip of 1 cm in diameter, a reddish scratch of 2 sq cm on the side surface area of the left ventricular joint, a reddish scratch of 2 cm in width and 1 cm in length along the fourth and fifth thoracic ribs in the direction of backbone.
During the private interviews, the detainees reported that the traces of the use of physical force were the consequence of the violence committed by the police officers.
The records of penitentiary institutions on physical examinations of the mentioned persons have also been examined in detail.
All of the above-mentioned information contains apparent features of crime, on the basis of which a procedure prescribed by the criminal procedural code should be immediately initiated.
All the obtained data were summarized and sent to the RA General Prosecutor's Office for verification within the framework of the criminal proceedings and for necessary legal assessment.