International Cooperation Department
The Department of international cooperation of the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia:
• ensures the proper and effective implementation of the powers of the Human Rights Defender in the sphere of international cooperation,
• establishes, strengthens and expands cooperation with international organizations, officials of other countries, including ombudsmen and partner embassies and diplomatic representatives,
• provides for bilateral or multilateral relations with international organizations and officials of foreign countries, accredited diplomatic representatives of RA and representatives of international organizations,
• coordinates the programs carried out in collaboration with international organizations and NGOs,
• develops the international cooperation strategy and an annual/semi-annual action plan and supervises its proper implementation,
• organizes meetings, conducts negotiations,
• prepares project proposals aimed at the protection and promotion of human rights and presents them to international organizations,
• prepares the meetings and discussions with NGOs and international organizations, representatives of state bodies, international experts and other persons,
• participates in the development of public reports through analysis of the results of the visits and studies and identification of systemic problems,
• within its competence cooperates with state and local self-government bodies and international organizations.